State v. Workman, 309 N.C. 594 (1983)
[…] BRANCH, Chief Justice.

Defendants assign as error the trial court’s denial of their motions to dismiss the charge of first-degree sexual offense on the ground that there was insufficient evidence of the essential elements of the offense to permit the jury to find defendants guilty. Specifically, defendants contend that the State failed to prove two essential elements: (1) that the sex act was without the consent of the alleged victim; and (2) that defendants displayed or employed a deadly weapon.

The crime of first-degree sexual offense is defined in G.S. 14-27.4, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:
* * * *
(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:
a. Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous or deadly weapon;
* * * *

[1] In support of their contention that the State did not show that the act complained of was against the will of the victim, defendants maintain that Mr. Flippin actually encouraged them to engage in the sexual acts. Defendants argue that Mr.