Patterson ex rel. Jordan v. Patterson, 137 N.C. App. 653 (2000)
[…] Significantly, Paula has not maintained this portion of the finding was not supported by competent evidence; it is therefore binding on appeal. See Steadman v. Pinetops, 251 N.C. 509, 514-15, 112 S.E.2d 102, 106 (1960) (findings of fact to which no exceptions are made “are presumed to be supported by competent evidence and are binding on appeal”).

In addition, Paula concedes in her appellate brief that the UNCC retirement plan was “established pursuant to Chapter 135 of the North Carolina General Statutes.” Paula is referring to N.C.G.S. § 135-5.1 (1999), originally enacted in 1971, which provides:

(a) An Optional Retirement Program provided for in this section is authorized and established and shall be implemented by the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina ... for the benefit of administrators and faculty ....

In short, the UNCC retirement plan is a governmental plan exempt from the anti-assignment provisions of ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1002(32), 1003(b)(1); see also Roy v.