State v. Locklear, 136 N.C. App. 716 (2000)
[…] The defendant argues that the State did not meet its burden of showing that Officer Chavis was a government officer at the time of the incident because the officer was outside the jurisdiction of the Red Springs Police Department. Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-402, “[l]aw enforcement officers of cities may arrest persons at any point which is one mile or less from the nearest point in the boundary of such city.” Here, the Locklear home was three to four miles outside the boundary of Red Springs. However, N.C.G.S. § 160A-288 provides that the head of any law enforcement agency may temporarily provide assistance to another agency in enforcing the laws of North Carolina. This may be done “in accordance with rules, policies, or guidelines officially adopted by the governing body of the city or county . . . .” Defendant argues that the State failed to show that the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 160A-288 and the Mutual Aid Agreement were followed.

The defendant acknowledges that the Mutual Aid Agreement provides that the request for assistance may be made on an emergency basis.