State v. Locklear, 136 N.C. App. 716 (2000)
[…] Further, defendant had the opportunity to cross-examine on the contents of the agreement. Defendant chose not to do so. Defendant cannot now complain that the jury never saw the detailed provisions of the agreement.

[2] We next consider whether the trial court erred by denying the defendant’s motion to dismiss at the end of the State’s evidence. The defendant argues that the State did not meet its burden of showing that Officer Chavis was a government officer at the time of the incident because the officer was outside the jurisdiction of the Red Springs Police Department. Under N.C.G.S. § 15A-402, “[l]aw enforcement officers of cities may arrest persons at any point which is one mile or less from the nearest point in the boundary of such city.” Here, the Locklear home was three to four miles outside the boundary of Red Springs. However, N.C.G.S. § 160A-288 provides that the head of any law enforcement agency may temporarily provide assistance to another agency in enforcing the laws of North Carolina.