Bryson v. Sullivan, 102 N.C. App. 1 (1991)
[…] If on remand the trial court concludes otherwise, the trial court should then address the issue of whether the complaint was filed for an improper purpose, such purpose to be ascertained from the plaintiffs’ objective behavior. The burden of proof for this issue is on the defendants.

II

N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5

N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5 raises two issues for the Court: (1) When is an award of attorney fees authorized? (2) Who should pay the attorney fees — attorney, client, or both?

When

[6] To recover attorney fees under N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5, the party claiming attorney fees must be the “prevailing party,” and there must be “a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.” The dismissal of a claim with prejudice “is tantamount to a judgment on the merits for the defendants,” and thus renders the defendants the prevailing parties. Sheets v. Yamaha Motors Corp., U.S.A., 891 *15F.2d 533, 539 (5th Cir. 1990); see also Annotation, Dismissal Of Plaintiff’s Action As Entitling Defendant To Recover Attorneys’ Fees or Costs As “Prevailing Party” or “Successful Party,” 66 A.L.R.3d 1087, 1090 (1975). Here, the defendants were the prevailing parties for purposes of N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5 because the plaintiffs dismissed their complaint with prejudice.

The statute provides an exception from attorney fee liability which states that one “who advances a claim or defense supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of law may not be required under this section to pay attorney’s fees.” Id. This same phraseology exists in Rule 11, and “[w]hether a pleading, motion or other paper is warranted by a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law [under Rule 11] is judged under a standard of objective reasonableness.”