Silvering v. Vito, 107 N.C. App. 270 (1992)
[…] It is improper to permit an alteration or reexamination of the judgment, or of the grounds on which it is based.” Id.

North Carolina General Statutes § 1-47(1), the statute which defendant argues prevents plaintiff’s full recovery, states that the prescribed period for the commencement of actions “[u]pon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, from the date of its rendition,” is ten years. In the case sub judice, the application of this statute does not prevent recovery of the full amount entered by the trial court.