Arquilla v. City of Salisbury, 136 N.C. App. 24 (1999)
[…] Dale v. Morganton, 270 N.C. 567, 574, 155 S.E.2d 136, 143 (1967) (citation omitted).

I.

[1] In their first assignment of error, petitioners argue that the trial court erred by finding that four tracts of land owned by Rowan *31County and located within Area 1 are in use for governmental purposes. Petitioners contend that there was insufficient evidence of governmental use on said tracts; therefore, respondent City had no right to involuntarily annex the land. We agree.

An area may not be involuntarily annexed unless it is developed for urban purposes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48(c) (Cum. Supp. 1998). According to the “subdivision test” of North Carolina General Statutes section 160A-48(c)(3), an area is sufficiently urbanized if “at least sixty percent (60%) of the total number of lots and tracts in the area at the time of annexation are used for residential, commercial, industrial, institutional or governmental purposes[.]” N.C.G.S. § 160A-48(c)(3).

Respondent argues that the tracts in issue were in governmental use at the time of annexation; therefore, the tracts met the “subdivision test” of North Carolina General Statutes section 160A-48(c)(3) and were properly found to qualify for involuntary annexation.