Thrash v. City of Asheville, 327 N.C. 251 (1990)
[…] Thrash v. City of Asheville, 95 N.C. App. at 476, 383 S.E.2d at 668 (Greene, J., dissenting). Moreover, the Buncombe County Tax Office had exceeded statutory authorization in classifying the Owenby property as “subdivision,” for pertinent provisions then in effect restricted such classification to tracts that have “been divided into lots that are located on streets laid out and open for travel and that have been sold or offered for sale as lots.” N.C.G.S. § 105-287(b)(4) (1985). See also N.C.G.S. § 105-287(d) (1989) (“A tract is considered subdivided into lots when the lots are located on streets laid out and open for travel and the lots have been sold or offered for sale as lots since the last appraisal of the property.”). See Thrash v. City of Asheville, 95 N.C. App. at 476, 383 S.E.2d at 668. Petitioners exercised their right to appeal to this Court based on the dissenting opinion. N.C.G.S. § 7A-30(2) (1989).