Blackmon v. Bumgardner, 135 N.C. App. 125 (1999)
[…] The “ ‘scope of review on appeal is confined to a consideration of those assignments of error set out in the record on appeal in accordance with this Rule.’ ” Wicker v. Holland, 128 N.C. App. 524, 528, 495 S.E.2d 398, 400-01 (1998); N.C.R. App. P. 10(a). Even assuming arguendo that plaintiff properly *132assigned error, we hold that the trial court did not err in denying plaintiff’s motion.

The decision whether to award expert witness fees.lies within the court’s discretion. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A witness under subpoena, bound over, or recognized, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, or an out-of-state witness in a criminal case, whether to testify before the court, Judicial Standards- Commission, jury of view, magistrate, clerk, referee, commissioner, appraiser, or arbitrator shall be entitled to receive five dollars ($5.00) per day, or fraction thereof, during his attendance, which except as to witnesses before the Judicial Standards Commission, must be certified to the clerk of superior court.
(d) An expert witness, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, shall receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discretion, may authorize. A law-enforcement officer who appears as an expert witness shall receive reimbursement for travel expenses only, as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

Id. (Cum. Supp. 1998) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has interpreted the above statute and held that

Sections (a) and (d) must be considered together.