Blackmon v. Bumgardner, 135 N.C. App. 125 (1999)
[…] Hanks v. Insurance Co., 47 N.C. App. 393, 404, 267 S.E.2d 409, 415 (1980). Here we hold there was no abuse of discretion by the trial court in its further instruction to the jury. Plaintiff’s assignment of error is overruled.

IV. Expert Witness Instruction

[7] Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury that a chiropractor is an expert witness in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-157.2. That statute reads as follows:

*139A Doctor of Chiropractic, for all legal purposes, shall be considered an expert in his field and, when properly qualified, may testify in a court of law as to:
(1) The etiology, diagnosis, prognosis, and disability, including anatomical, neurological, physiological, and pathological considerations within the scope of chiropractic, as defined in G.S. 90-151; and
(2) The physiological dynamics of contiguous spinal structures which can cause neurological disturbances, the chiropractic procedure preparatory to, and complementary to the correction thereof, by an adjustment of the articulations of the vertebral column and other articulations.

Id. (1997). In his charge to the jury, the trial judge instructed the jury on the issue of expert testimony as follows:

In this case you have heard evidence from witnesses who have testified as expert witnesses.