Jacobsen v. McMillan, 124 N.C. App. 128 (1996)
[…] It is axiomatic the medical expenses presumption, which is rebut-table, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-58.1, does not constitute a conclusive presumption. See Brandis & Broun on North Carolina Evidence § 44 (conclusive presumptions are not rebuttable). Indeed, relying on the plain language of section 8-58.1, Burgess v. Your House of Raleigh, 326 N.C. 205, 209, 388 S.E.2d 134, 136-137 (1990), we conclude the medical expenses presumption is mandatory, rather than permissive, for two reasons.

First, section 8-58.1, after a prima facie showing by plaintiff, “establishes a rebuttable presumption of the reasonableness of the amount of the [medical] charges.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-58.1. “Establish” means “[t]o settle, make or fix firmly; . . . put beyond doubt or dispute . . . .” Black’s Law Dictionary 546 (6th ed. 1990). See Wells Lamont Corporation v. Bowles, 149 F.2d 364, 366 (Emer. Ct. App.)