Hieb v. Lowery, 134 N.C. App. 1 (1999)
[…] G.S. § 24-5 (a)(b). G.S. § 24-5 also provides for post-judgment interest on judgments for money damages until the judgment is paid. See Custom Molders, Inc. v. American Yard Products, Inc., 342 N.C. 133, 138, 463 S.E.2d 199, 202 (1995).

Under the specific facts herein, St. Paul’s workers’ compensation lien on the Hartford proceeds is neither derived from an action in contract nor from an amount “designated by the fact-finder as compensatory damages.” See G.S. § 24-5; cf. Bartell v. Sawyer, 132 N.C. App. 484, 487, 512 S.E.2d 93, 95 (1999) (G.S. § 97-10.2(f)(l)(c) provides for reimbursement to defendant insurance company “for all benefits . . . paid or to be paid by the employer under award of the Industrial Commission” and “does not state that [insurance company is] entitled to any prejudgment interest”).

Moreover, St. Paul’s lien does not represent money damages so as to justify an award of post-judgment interest.