Hieb v. Lowery, 134 N.C. App. 1 (1999)
[…] [3] However, plaintiff is on surer grounds in asserting the trial court had no authority to direct disbursement of the Hartford proceeds. An employer or its insurance carrier subrogee, St. Paul herein, is entitled to seek reimbursement under the Workers’ Compensation Act from damages recovered by an employee from a third party tortfeasor. See Buckner v. City of Asheville, 113 N.C. App. 354, 358, 438 S.E.2d 467, 469, disc. review denied, 336 N.C. 602, 447 S.E.2d 385 (1994). “The amount of reimbursement, if any, and the method for seeking that reimbursement is determined by . . . N.C.G.S. § 97-10.2.” Id.

G.S. § 97-10.2 provides in relevant part:

(f)(1) If the employer has filed a written admission of liability for benefits under this Chapter with, or if an award final in nature in favor of the employee has been entered by the Industrial Commission, then any amount obtained by any person by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from the third party by reason of such injury or death shall be disbursed by order of the Industrial Commission for the following purposes and in the following order of priority:
a. First to the payment of actual court costs ....
b. Second to the payment of the fee of the attorney making settlement or obtaining judgment. . . .
c. Third to the reimbursement of the employer for all benefits by way of compensation of medical compensation expense paid or to be paid by the employer under award of the Industrial Commission.
*14d. Fourth to the payment of any amount remaining to the employee ....