State v. Jones, 133 N.C. App. 448 (1999)
[…] Therefore, the issue before us is not whether the defendant, or for that matter any other reckless driver, was provided fair notice that his conduct subjected him to a murder conviction, but rather whether he was provided fair notice that his conduct subjected him to the felony-murder rule and the potential death sentence associated with it.

North Carolina’s felony-murder rule, set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17 (Supp. 1996), provides in pertinent part:

*468A murder . . . which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape, or a sex offense, robbery, kidnapping, or burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, a Class A felony, and any person who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State’s prison for life ....

(Emphasis added.) Accordingly, an individual can be convicted under the felony-murder rule if a killing occurred during the commission of a felony committed with the use of a deadly weapon. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17; State v. Davis, 305 N.C. 400, 423-24, 290 S.E.2d 574, 588 (1982).

In the case sub judice, the defendant was charged with the underlying felony of assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32(b) (1993).