State v. Woods, 126 N.C. App. 581 (1997)
[…] N.C.R. Evid. 803(6) explicitly permits use of a record custodian’s testimony to establish a foundation for admission of the records; it does not require that this foundation be established by a “medical expert” as sought by defendant. These medical records were properly admitted under N.C.R. Evid. 803(6).

[3] Defendant next contends the trial court committed prejudicial error by permitting the jury to take State’s Exhibit Number One, King’s medical records, to the jury room without his consent.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(b) (1988) provides, in pertinent part: “Upon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence.” It is error for a trial court to allow a jury to take exhibits to the jury room without the consent of all parties. See State v. Cannon, 341 N.C. 79, 83, 459 S.E.2d 238, 241 (1995).