Barnard v. Rowland, 132 N.C. App. 416 (1999)
[…] The other gives plaintiff the value of the timber itself. This latter value is then doubled by reason of N.C.G.S. l-539.1(a) which allows plaintiff to recover double the value of timber cut or removed.

Britt v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., 46 N.C. App. 107, 109, 264 S.E.2d 395, 398 (1980) (citations omitted). One may not “recover both . . . statutory damages and damages for the diminution in value of . . . property.” Id. at 110, 264 S.E.2d at 398. Rather, a party makes an election between the remedies by “proceed[ing] upon [one or the other] theory at trial.” Id.

N.C.G.S. § 1-539.1(a) (1995) provides in relevant part:

(a) Any person, firm or corporation not being the bona fide owner thereof or agent of the owner who shall without the consent and permission of the bona fide owner enter upon the land of another and injure, cut or remove any valuable wood, timber, shrub or tree therefrom, shall be liable to the owner of said land for double the value of such wood, timber, shrubs or trees so injured, cut or removed.

G.S. § 1-539.1(a). G.S. § 1-539.1 pointedly authorizes doubling timber value, but not doubling loss in property value.