Simmons v. Wilder, 6 N.C. App. 179 (1969)
[…] Smith v. Thompson, 210 N.C. 672, 188 S.E. 395. In a later case the Supreme Court reached the same result where the administrator had sued a motorist for the wrongful death of his decedent and during the litigation had entered into a consent judgment which stated that its payment would operate as a full and final settlement of all claims against the motorist. The Supreme Court held that this consent judgment in the action against the motorist barred a later action against the doctor. Bell v. Hankins, 249 N.C. 199, 105 S.E. 2d 642.

In 1961 the North Carolina General Assembly enacted G.S. 1-540.1, which reads as follows:

“The compromise settlement or release of a cause of action' against a person responsible for personal injury to another shall not operate as a bar to an action by the injured party against a physician or surgeon or other professional practi*181tioner treating such injury for negligent treatment thereof, unless the express termS'of the compromise, settlement or release agreement given by the injured party to the person responsible for the initial injury provide otherwise.”

Plaintiff advances the novel theory that death is the ultimate personal injury and that, therefore, the Legislature intended that actions for wrongful death be included in the terms of G.S. 1-540.1.

[2] This argument ignores the fundamental dissimilarity of the two actions.