State v. Love, 131 N.C. App. 350 (1998)
[…] Defendant also advised the trial court that he was not represented by counsel at the same time that he stated that he was not ready to proceed. Whether defendant intended to revoke his waiver of appointed counsel cannot be determined from the record, because the trial court interrupted defendant’s statement and did not subsequently make any inquiry into whether defendant had decided to represent himself.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 provides that:

A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial court makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (1997) (emphasis added).

In this case defendant’s earlier waiver of assigned counsel does not amount to a waiver by defendant to appear without the assistance of any counsel.