State v. Williams, 65 N.C. App. 498 (1983)
[…] If the defendant appears at the arraignment without counsel, the court must inform the defendant of his right to counsel, must accord the defendant opportunity to exercise that right, and must take any action necessary to effectuate the right.

Where the court is required in a pre-trial proceeding in Superior Court to “inform” a defendant of his right to counsel, it must be done in substantially the same manner as at the first appearance in District Court. See G.S. 15A-603 (set out above). Although we find no case squarely on point, our interpretation is supported in the statutes. G.S. 7A-457 provides that an indigent person may waive counsel provided “the court finds of record that at the time of waiver the indigent person acted with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of the waiver.” This statute presupposes that a defendant has been informed of his rights and given an opportunity to act on the information as provided in G.S. 15A-603. This involves a determination of defendant’s indigency and entitlement to court appointed counsel. G.S. 15A-603(c); G.S. 7A-450 et seq.