Kewaunee Scientific Corp. v. Pegram, 130 N.C. App. 576 (1998)
[…] See also Sara Lee Corp. v. Carter, 129 N.C. App. 464, 500 S.E.2d 732 (1998). Accordingly, we hold that commercial bribery harms an employer as a matter of law, and the proper measure of damages suffered must include at a minimum the amount of the commercial bribes the third party paid.

[2] We also hold that damages should be trebled based on the unfair and deceptive commercial conduct. G.S. 75-1.1 provides that “[ujnfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” Under G.S. 75-16, a person, firm, or corporation injured by the acts prohibited by G.S. 75-1.1. is granted a cause of action against the offender. “[I]f damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.” G.S. 75-16.

North Carolina’s courts have interpreted these sections as requiring three elements for a prima facie claim for unfair trade practices.