Sara Lee Corp. v. Carter, 129 N.C. App. 464 (1998)
[…] It follows that Defendant’s conduct is not within the scope of Chapter 75. We therefore vacate those portions of the trial court’s judgment which trebled Sara Lee’s damages pursuant to Chapter 75. We likewise vacate the portion of the trial court’s judgment awarding Sara Lee attorneys’ fees pursuant to Chapter 75. See N.C.G.S. § 75-16.1 (1994) (allowing for an award of the prevailing party’s attorneys’ fees where the complaint alleges a violation of section 75-1.1).

*474VI

Section 6-19 of the North Carolina General Statutes requires the trial court to award assessable costs “to the defendant, in the actions mentioned in the preceding section [6-18] unless the plaintiff be entitled to costs therein.” N.C.G.S. § 6-19 (1997). Section 6-20permits the trial court, in its discretion, to award assessable costs in actions not enumerated in section 6-18. N.C.G.S. § 6-20 (1997).