Sara Lee Corp. v. Carter, 129 N.C. App. 464 (1998)
[…] *475In this case, the trial court ordered Defendant to pay Sara Lee $394.50 for “fees assessed by Community Bank to assemble records and appear and testify pursuant to subpoena.” This is not an assessable cost enumerated under section 7A-305, and is not otherwise an assessable cost “as provided by law.” It follows that the trial court lacked the authority to assess this expense as a cost. The trial court must therefore modify its award of costs on remand to exclude this expense.

B

[7] Section 7A-305 specifically includes as assessable costs the fees of “guardians ad litem, referees, receivers, commissioners, surveyors, arbitrators, appraisers, and other similar court appointees, as provided by law.” N.C.G.S. § 7A-305(d)(7) (1995) (emphasis added). In construing “other similar court appointees,” we are restricted by the “kind, character and nature” of the specifically enumerated court appointees in the statute. State v.