Loflin v. Loflin, 13 N.C. App. 574 (1972)
[…] Withers v. Black, 230 N.C. 428, 53 S.E. 2d 668. Furthermore, he must establish a fourth essential element, to wit, that his injury caused him disability, unless it is included in the schedule of injuries made compensable by G.S. 97-81 without regard to loss of wage-earning power. Branham v. Panel Co., 223 N.C. 233, 25 S.E. 2d 865. (Emphasis added.) As used here, the term ‘disability’ signifies an impairment of wage-earning capacity rather than a physical impairment.” Anderson v. Motor Co., 233 N.C. 372, 64 S.E. 2d 265 (1951). Anderson was decided in 1951. In 1955 the General Assembly, by Section 7 of Chapter 1026 of the Session Laws, enacted what is now G.S. 97-31(23). The portions of G.S. 97-31 pertinent to this appeal read as follows:

“In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the *578 healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the periods specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement, to wit:
.-I: * *
(23) For the total loss of use of the back, sixty per centum (60%) of the average weekly wages during 300 weeks.