Dudley v. Downtowner Motor Inn, 13 N.C. App. 474 (1972)
[…] Herbert B. Hulse cund George F. Taylor for plaintiff appellant.

Coekman, Alvis & Aldridge by Jerry S. Alvis for defendant appellees.

PARKER, Judge.

[1] Appellant contends that since there was evidence to show that her injuries incapacitated her to perform certain essential duties' of the only gainful occupation for which she was qualified by prior work experience, the Industrial Commission erred in failing to find this as a fact and in failing to conclude therefrom that she was entitled to receive compensation for total incapacity under G.S. 97-29. The evidence in this case, however, makes the following express provisions of G.S. 97-31 controlling:

“In cases included by the following schedule the compensation in each case shall be paid for disability during the healing period and in addition the disability shall be deemed to continue for the periods specified, and shall be in lieu of all other compensation, including disfigurement, to wit:
:f; $ sji tfc
“(12) For the loss of a hand, sixty per centum of the average weekly wages during one hundred and seventy weeks.
*****