Johnson v. First Union Corp., 128 N.C. App. 450 (1998)
[…] Von Hagel, 91 N.C. App. at 63, 370 S.E.2d at 699.

c.Unfair or Deceptive Trade Practices

[4] Plaintiffs also alleged that the “actions and conduct of defendants through their respective agents and employees . . . constitute unfair or deceptive trade practices as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15 *458 et seq. and 75-1.1 et seq.” and as a result they “have sustained damages as a proximate result” of these practices. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11) (1994) specifically states that it does not “of itself create any cause of action in favor of any person other than the [Insurance] Commissioner.” Accordingly, the claim for relief brought by the plaintiffs under this statute was properly dismissed. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 (1994) creates a “remedy ‘in the nature of a private action’ for the conduct described by and in [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 58-63-15(11).” Murray v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., 123 N.C. App. 1, 10, 472 S.E.2d 358, 363 (1996), disc. review denied, 345 N.C. 344, 483 S.E.2d 172 (1997), and disc. review denied, 345 N.C. 344, 483 S.E.2d 173 (1997).

[5] N.C. General Statute § 58-63-15(ll)i. (1994) states that to attempt “to settle claims on the basis of an application which was altered without notice to, or knowledge or consent of, the insured” is an unfair claim settlement practice when “committ[ed] or performed] with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.” Case law has further required that for a plaintiff to prevail on a claim for unfair or deceptive trade practices, plaintiff must demonstrate the existence of three factors: “(1) an unfair or deceptive act or practice, or unfair method of competition, (2) in or affecting commerce, and (3) which