Johnson v. First Union Corp., 128 N.C. App. 450 (1998)
[…] The policy behind this statutory construction is that *459“[e]mployment practices fall within the purview of other statutes adopted for that express purpose.” Buie, 56 N.C. App. at 448, 289 S.E.2d at 120. However, in this case, the fraudulent actions allegedly committed involved conduct occurring after plaintiffs were no longer employed by the employer, and related to the settlement of the claims, not the accidents giving rise to the claims. Thus, this conduct does not fall within the scope of the employer-employee relationship governed by the Workers’ Compensation Act. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2 (2) (1991) (defining “employee”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2 (6) (1991) (defining compensable “injury” as one “by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment”).