Minton v. Lowe's Food Stores, Inc., 121 N.C. App. 675 (1996)
[…] As noted by plaintiff, in North Carolina, costs are taxed on the basis of statutory authority. North Carolina General Statutes section 7A-305 sets forth certain costs which may be assessed in a civil action. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305 (1995). Moreover, section 6-19 of the General Statutes addresses the actions (as enumerated in section 6-18) in which costs are allowed as a matter of course to a prevailing defendant. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-19 (1986). Included therein are actions for the recovery of real property. Costs which are not allowed as a matter of course under section 6-19, may be allowed in the dis*680cretion of the court under section 6-20 of the General Statutes. Section 6-20 provides that “costs may be allowed or not, in the discretion of the court, unless provided by law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 (1986). On appeal, such discretion is not reviewable. Chriscoe v. Chriscoe, 268 N.C. 554, 151 S.E.2d 33 (1966).