Markham v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance, 125 N.C. App. 443 (1997)
[…] State ex rel Cobey, 328 N.C. 563, 563, 402 S.E.2d 407, 408 (1991), we cannot say the trial court erred by refusing to grant Nationwide a $150,000 credit against the Markhams’ $275,000 judgment.

V.

[7] Finally, Nationwide alleges the trial court erred by ordering Nationwide to post an appeal bond in the amount of $2000.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-285 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) To render an appeal effectual for any purpose in a civil cause or special proceeding, a written undertaking must be executed on the part of the appellant, with good and sufficient surety, in the sum of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). or anv lesser sum as might be adjudged bv the court....

Id. (1996) (emphasis added).