Cellu Products Co. v. G.T.E. Products Corp., 81 N.C. App. 474 (1986)
[…] Gregory v. Perdue, Inc., 47 N.C. App. 655, 267 S.E. 2d 584 (1980).

[1] Defendants filed supporting affidavits showing that the initial sale of the Metalare lamps by G.T.E. to Mid-State, and subsequent sale by Mid-State to Bolick occurred no later than 30 August 1977. Wilkie completed all construction at the plant on or *476before 30 April 1978. Several replacement lamps were shipped directly from G.T.E. to Bolick during this interval, and Bolick completed installation of the replacement lamps on 7 July 1978.

Based on this evidence, defendants contend that this case is controlled by G.S. 1-50(6) which provides:

No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.

Defendants assert that even using the latest possible date, 7 July 1978, as the final date of purchase by plaintiff or any defendants of Metalare lamps, the action is barred by G.S. 1-50(6) because plaintiff did not file its complaint until 6 November 1984, more than six years later.