Durham City Board of Education v. National Union Fire Insurance, 109 N.C. App. 152 (1993)
[…] As in Herndon, the allegations against the Board employees in the present case are for money damages suffered as a result of their negligent supervision. The exclusionary language does not, therefore, deny coverage to the Board.

[4] Finally, we must address the issue of governmental immunity. The Board is a governmental agency which is entitled to governmental immunity. As National concedes, however, the Board is authorized to waive its governmental immunity pursuant to N.C. *163Gen. Stat. § 115C-42 by purchasing liability insurance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-42 states:

Any local board of education, by securing liability insurance as hereinafter provided, is hereby authorized and empowered to waive its governmental immunity from liability for damage by reason of death or injury to person or property caused by the negligence or tort of any agent or employee of such board of education when acting within the scope of his authority or within the course of his employment. Such immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining such insurance, but such immunity is waived only to the extent that said board of education is indemnified by insurance for such negligence or tort.

Because the Policy purchased by the Board covers Hinton’s allegations against the Board, the Board has effectively waived its governmental immunity.

Affirmed in part and reversed in part.

Judges WELLS and GREENE concur.