Haas v. Clayton, 125 N.C. App. 200 (1997)
[…] Since this instruction applied to the question of plaintiff’s contributory negligence, and the jury found plaintiff to be contributorily negligent, we reverse and remand for a new trial.

The trial court instructed the jury, per N.C.P.I., Civ. 104.24, as follows: “Members of the jury, the Motor Vehicle Law provides that no person shall willfully stand upon a highway in such a manner as to impede the regular flow of traffic. A violation of this law is negligence within itself.” This pattern instruction derives its authority from N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-174.1(a) (1993), which establishes criminal penalties for persons who: “willfully stand, sit, or lie upon the highway or street in such a manner as to impede the regular flow of traffic.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-174.1(a) was originally enacted by our General Assembly as a response to the protests of college students and others in the mid-1960’s.