Self ex rel. Self v. Dixon, 39 N.C. App. 679 (1979)
[…] He was traveling approximately 5 miles per hour down Deaton Street.

The jury found that defendant was negligent and that the minor plaintiff was contributorily negligent and plaintiff appeals from the judgment entered in favor of defendant.

Koontz, Horton & Hawkins by K. Michael Koontz for plaintiff appellant.

Hedrick, Parham, Helms, Kellam & Feerick, by Hatcher Kin-cheloe for defendant appellee.

CLARK, Judge.

Defendant, in pleading contributory negligence, alleged that plaintiff violated various rules of the roads and statutes, including G.S. 20-174.1 which provides as follows:

“Standing, sitting or lying upon highways or streets prohibited. — (a) No person shall willfully stand, sit, or lie upon the highway or street in such a manner as to impede the regular flow of traffic.
(b) Any person convicted of violating this section shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment not exceeding six months, or both, in the discretion of the court.”