McArdle Corp. v. Patterson, 115 N.C. App. 528 (1994)
[…] Ford Motor Co., 281 N.C. 496, 501, 189 S.E.2d 484, 488 (1972)). Furthermore, where a judge rules as a matter of law, as on a motion for summary judgment, the rights of the parties are finally determined, subject only to reversal on appeal. Id. at 611, 414 S.E.2d at 48. Accordingly, Judge Greene’s order was binding on Judge Stephens, and Judge Stephens did not err in not reexamining the issue of notice.

IV.

[3] Defendants’ final contention is that they did not receive adequate notice of the foreclosure hearing and that they therefore cannot be held liable for any deficiency. Section 45-21.16(b)(2) provides that notice of the hearing must be served upon “[a]ny person obligated to repay the indebtedness against whom the holder thereof intends to assert liability therefor, and any such person not notified shall not be liable for any deficiency remaining after the sale.”

Section 45-21.16(a) provides for the proper manner of service:

The notice shall be served and proof of service shall be made in any manner provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure for service of summons, including service by registered mail or certified mail, return receipt requested. However, in those instances that publication would be authorized [under the Rules of Civil Procedure], service may be made by posting a notice in a conspicuous place and manner upon the property not less than 20 days prior to the date of the hearing ....

§ 45-21.16(a). Rule 4(jl) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure provides that “[a] party that cannot with due diligence be served by personal delivery or registered or certified mail may be served by publication.” N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 4Q1) (1990).