Federal Land Bank v. Lackey, 94 N.C. App. 553 (1989)
[…] G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56; Kessing v. Mortgage Corp., 278 N.C. 523, 180 S.E. 2d 823 (1971). In appropriate cases summary judgment may be granted in favor of the non-movant. G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56(c); A-S-P Associates v. City of Raleigh, 298 N.C. 207, 258 S.E. 2d 444 (1979). Lackey argues that whether the deputy’s efforts in personally serving him with the notice of foreclosure hearing were reasonable and diligent constitutes a material issue of fact. He also contends that plaintiff is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

G.S. 45-21.16(b)(2) mandates that notice of a foreclosure hearing must be given to “[a]ny person obligated to repay the indebtedness against whom the holder thereof intends to assert liability therefor.” Though defendants Greer assumed the Lackeys’ loan, defendant Michael Lackey remained personally liable for the debt. Accordingly, he was entitled to notice of any foreclosure hearing.