A-S-P Associates v. City of Raleigh, 298 N.C. 207 (1979)
[…] The decision of the Court of Appeals reversing the conclusion of law of the superior court that the City of Raleigh has in effect *230a comprehensive plan and that the Oakwood Ordinance was enacted pursuant to it is reversed, and the judgment of the superior court is affirmed.

Associates further contend that the superior court erred in its conclusions of law that the defendant City did not violate two other requirements of Chapter 160A, Article 19, Part 3, of the General Statutes when it enacted the Oakwood Ordinance.

[7] The first of these is G.S. § 160A-382, which requires that “[a]ll regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of building throughout each district . . . .” It will be remembered that G.S. § 160A-395 authorizes alternative types of historic districts. A historic district may be either a separate use-district or an overlay district.