A-S-P Associates v. City of Raleigh, 298 N.C. 207 (1979)
[…] 6. Municipal Corporations § 30.9— comprehensive zoning plan — creation of historic preservation district

The superior court did not err in its conclusion that the City of Raleigh has a comprehensive plan for zoning purposes and that an ordinance creating the Oakwood Historic District was enacted in accordance with it as required by G.S. 160A-383.

7. Municipal Corporations § 30.5— uniformity in zoning regulations — overlay historic preservation district

The requirement of G.S. 160A-382 that zoning regulations “shall be uniform for each class or kind of building throughout each district” does not prohibit the creation of an overlay historic district which imposes additional regulations on some property within an underlying use-district and not on all of the property within it, since this does not destroy the uniformity of the regulations applicable to the underlying use-district.