If approved by the Commission, thereupon the memorandum shall for all purposes be enforceable by the court’s decree as hereinafter specified.
[…] If approved by the Commission, thereupon the memorandum shall for all purposes be enforceable by the court’s decree as hereinafter specified.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17 states that settlement agreements may be entered into so long as “the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the provisions of this Article.” If an agreement is properly executed then a “copy of such settlement agreement shall be filed by the employer with and approved by the Industrial Commission.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-17.