Tabron v. Gold Leaf Farms, Inc., 269 N.C. 393 (1967)
[…] “An agreement for the payment of compensation when approved by the Commission is as binding on the parties as an order, decision or award of the Commission unappealed from, or an order of the Commission affirmed on appeal. G.S. 97-87.” Tucker v. Lowdermilk, 233 N.C. 185, 188, 63 S.E. 2d 109, 111; Smith v. Red Cross, 245 N.C. 116, 120, 95 S.E. 2d 559, 562; Neal v. Clary, 259 N.C. 163, 166, 130 S.E. 2d 39, 41.

Unquestionably, the matters set forth on I.C. Form 21, “Agreement for Compensation for Disability,” if true, conferred jurisdiction on the Commission.

G.S. 97-17 provides: “Nothing herein contained shall be construed so as to prevent settlements made by and between the employee and employer so long as the amount of compensation and the time and manner of payment are in accordance with the provisions of this article. A copy of such settlement agreement shall be filed by employer with and approved by the Industrial Commission: Provided, however, that no party to any• agreement for compensation approved by the Industrial Commission shall thereafter be heard to deny the truth of the matters therein set forth, unless it shall be made to appear to the satisfaction of the Commission that there has been error due to fraud, misrepresentation, undue influence or mutual mistake, in which event the Industrial Commission *397 may set aside such agreement.” (Our italics.) The proviso was added to G.S. 97-17 (by Session Laws of 1963, Chapter 436) subsequent to our decision in Hart v. Motors, 244 N.C. 84, 92 S.E. 2d 673 (1956).

In Neal v.