State v. Moore, 107 N.C. App. 388 (1992)
[…] It is also necessary for the complaining party to obtain a ruling upon the party’s request, objection or motion. Any such question which was properly preserved for review by action of counsel taken during the course of proceedings in the trial tribunal by objection noted or which by rule or law was deemed preserved or taken without any such action, may be made the basis of an assignment of error in the record on appeal.

(Emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(a) (1988) provides:

*394(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), error may not be asserted upon appellate review unless the error has been brought to the attention of the trial court by appropriate and timely objection or motion. No particular form is required in order to preserve the right to assert the alleged error upon appeal if the motion or objection clearly presented the alleged error to the trial court. Formal exceptions are not required, but when evidence is excluded a record must be made ... in order to assert upon appeal error in the exclusion of that evidence.

(Emphasis added). Analyzing the language of Rule 10 and § 15A-1446(a), we note the use of the disjunctive term “or,” implying equivalency of objections and motions.