State v. Moore, 107 N.C. App. 388 (1992)
[…] [5] We consider defendant’s next three assignments of error concurrently. Defendant contends the trial court erred in submitting the charge of misdemeanor death by motor vehicle, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.4(a2) (1989), and instructing the jury on the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20474(e) (1989) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20441(a) (1989) as bases for the charge of misdemeanor death by motor vehicle. We note initially that misdemeanor death by vehicle is a lesser included offense of involuntary manslaughter. State v. Lackey, 71 N.C. App. 581, 583, 323 S.E.2d 32, 34 (1984). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.4(a2) provides:

A person commits the offense of misdemeanor death by vehicle if he unintentionally causes the death of another person while engaged in the violation of any State law or local ordinance applying to the operation or use of a vehicle or to the regulation of traffic, other than impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1, and commission of that violation is the proximate cause of the death.

The provisions of § 20474(e) and § 20441(a) are set forth below.

“The purposes of the trial judge’s charge to the jury are to clarify the issues, eliminate extraneous matters and declare and explain the law arising on the evidence.” State v.