Morris v. Minix, 4 N.C. App. 634 (1969)
[…] This question requires a determination of the sufficiency of the evidence, considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, resolving contradictions in the evidence in her favor, and giving her the benefit of all reasonable inferences.

Statement of the principles governing this case is not difficult; however, application of these principles to the facts is extremely difficult, perhaps because of the lack of clarity in the facts.

The key statute is G.S. 20-174. Subsection (a) of that statute provides: “Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.” Subsection (e) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due *637care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway, and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary, and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing