State v. Gross, 104 N.C. App. 97 (1991)
[…] III

[3] By his next assignment of error defendant argues the trial court erred by denying defendant’s motions to dismiss all charges other than the first degree kidnapping of Keith. We disagree. The defendant admits in his brief that the State introduced “evidence of each element of each offense.” Indeed, the record is replete with evidence sufficient to support each conviction.

IV

[4] Defendant also argues the trial court erred by failing to dismiss the charge of first degree kidnapping involving Keith, the 15 year old alleged victim. G.S. 14-39 defines kidnapping as follows:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person, or any other person under the age of 16 years without the consent of a parent or legal custodian of such person, shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of:
* * *
(2) facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony. . . .

Defendant contends the conviction should be set aside because Keith’s mother, who “was present in the court and testified for the State, [] was never asked whether or not she consented to the defendant’s alleged confinement, restraint or removal o[f] her son.”