State v. Watkins, 89 N.C. App. 599 (1988)
[…] Watkins as compared to Miss Myers.

We hold that these jury instructions were proper and did not constitute a “presumptive” charge that a pocketknife was a deadly weapon. In any event, the acquittal of defendant of first-degree rape makes any such error in the instructions not prejudicial to the defendant.

[5] Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in reading certain requested portions of Ms. Myers’s testimony to the jury. We find no merit to this argument.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) provides in part:

If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony . . . [t]he judge in his discretion . . . may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury .... In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.

After the jury in this case began deliberations, it submitted a question to the judge regarding Ms. Myers’s testimony about a conversation between defendant and her friends. The trial judge located the relevant portion of her testimony and had the court reporter read it to the jury.