State v. Watkins, 89 N.C. App. 599 (1988)
[…] The defendant offered no argument and filed no documents in support of the new allegations made in the Conditional Motion for Appropriate Relief. Instead, he asks that the Motion be sent back to the trial court for an evidentiary hearing on the merits.

*608N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(a) states that a motion for appropriate relief based upon grounds set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415 may be made in the appellate division when a case is in that division for review. Among the grounds for appropriate relief listed in § 15A-1415(b) is: “(3) The conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.” Defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel would appear to be a claim under subsection (3). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b) provides: