State v. Watkins, 89 N.C. App. 599 (1988)
[…] *608N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(a) states that a motion for appropriate relief based upon grounds set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415 may be made in the appellate division when a case is in that division for review. Among the grounds for appropriate relief listed in § 15A-1415(b) is: “(3) The conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of North Carolina.” Defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel would appear to be a claim under subsection (3). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1418(b) provides:

When a motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division, the appellate court must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before it, or whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings. If the appellate court does not remand the case for proceedings on the motion, it may determine the motion in conjunction with the appeal and enter its ruling on the motion with its determination of the case.

Upon review of the Record and transcript, we find that the materials before us are sufficient to make a determination on the issue of whether the statement to the jury by defendant’s counsel (“I think there was anal intercourse”) constituted ineffective assistance of counsel.