State v. Johnson, 317 N.C. 417 (1986)
[…] c. The person commits the offense aided and abetted by one or more other persons.

N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2 (1981). Defendant contends that “vaginal intercourse” requires penetration of the vaginal canal and mere pene*435tration of the female genitalia no longer is sufficient penetration to constitute rape.

We do not believe the legislature intended to alter the penetration required for the offense of rape when it enacted N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2. That statute was a part of a statutory reform in which the legislature created the statutory crime oí “sexual offense.” N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4 provides:

(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:
(1) With a victim who is a child of the age of 12 years or less and the defendant is of the age 12 years or more and is four or more years older than the victim; or
(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:
a. Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or
b. Inflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person; or
c. The person commits the offense aided and abetted by one or more other persons.

N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1 states that, “ ‘sexual act’ means cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse.”