State v. Johnson, 317 N.C. 417 (1986)
[…] (1) With a victim who is a child of the age of 12 years or less and the defendant is of the age 12 years or more and is four or more years older than the victim; or
(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:
a. Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or
b. Inflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person; or
c. The person commits the offense aided and abetted by one or more other persons.

N.C.G.S. § 14-27.1 states that, “ ‘sexual act’ means cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse.” The intent of the legislature when it employed the term “vaginal intercourse” in N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2 was not to change the traditional elements of rape but to distinguish that offense from other sexual offenses now included within N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4. Several cases decided under N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2