State v. Johnson, 317 N.C. 417 (1986)
[…] It is not necessary that the vagina be entered or that the hymen be ruptured; the entering of the vulva or labia is sufficient. G.S. 14-23; S. v. Monds, 130 N.C. 697, 41 S.E. 789; S. v. Hargrave, 65 N.C. 466; S. v. Storkey, 63 N.C. 7; Burdick: Law of Crime, section 477; 44 Am. Jur., Rape, section 3; 52 C.J., Rape, sections 23, 24.’ S. v. Bowman, 232 N.C. 374, 61 S.E. 2d 107; S. v. Reeves, 235 N.C. 427, 70 S.E. 2d 9.

State v. Jones, 249 N.C. 134, 136-37, 105 S.E. 2d 513, 514-15 (1958). In 1979 the legislature enacted N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2 which, repealing § 14-21, defines first degree rape as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:
(1) With a victim who is a child of the age of 12 years or less and the defendant is of the age of 12 years or more and is four or more years older than the victim; or
(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:
a. Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or
b. Inflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person; or
c. The person commits the offense aided and abetted by one or more other persons.

N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2 (1981). Defendant contends that “vaginal intercourse” requires penetration of the vaginal canal and mere pene*435tration of the female genitalia no longer is sufficient penetration to constitute rape.