In re J. A., 103 N.C. App. 720 (1991)
[…] B. First Degree Sexual Offense.

[2] The respondent next alleges that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction of first degree sexual offense. Specifically, he contends that the State failed to establish that there had been a sexual act committed. The elements of first degree sexual offense as applied to the facts of this case where the child-prosecutrix is 4 years old, are set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(1) which states as follows:

*725(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:
(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim:

The term “sexual act” as used in this statute means cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse. State v. DeLeonardo, 315 N.C. 762, 764, 340 S.E.2d 350, 353 (1986). It also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another’s body. Id.