State v. Thornton, 43 N.C. App. 564 (1979)
[…] Fine, Cost, and *567Attorney Fees are to be paid under the supervision of the Probation Officer and paid in full prior to the termination of probation. The Maximum sentence the defendant could receive is Six Months.”

The authority of the trial court to impose split sentences is derived solely from statutory enactment. See In re Powell, 241 N.C. 288, 84 S.E. 2d 906 (1954).

G.S. 15A-1351(a) provides in part:

“[T]he total of all periods of confinement imposed as an incident of special probation, but not including an activated suspended sentence, may not exceed six months or one fourth the maximum penalty allowed by law for the offense, whichever is less, and no confinement other than an activated suspended sentence may be required beyond two years of conviction.”

The maximum period of confinement for the offense which defendant was convicted is six months. The maximum period to be served actively under special probation would be one and one-half months, which is one-fourth of the maximum six-months’ sentence.