Chrisalis Properties, Inc. v. Separate Quarters, Inc., 101 N.C. App. 81 (1990)
[…] In the present case plaintiff admits in its brief on appeal that “Chrisalis asked to be put in possession of the premises and to recover $1,000.00 in damages and $8,452.42 in rent past due.” This admission, coupled with the information entered on the complaint in summary ejectment form, supports the conclusion that plaintiff sought recovery on each of its causes of action in the summary ejectment proceeding. Although G.S. 42-28 does not explicitly state that assertion of a claim for damages and past-due rents in the summary ejectment proceeding will bar a separate action for that claim, the necessary implication of the language “but if he omits to make such a claim, he shall not be prejudiced thereby in any other action for their recovery” is that if the plaintiff does make such claims in the summary ejectment proceeding he shall be prejudiced in another action whereby he attempts to relitigate these claims.