Frank H. Conner Co. v. Spanish Inns Charlotte, Ltd., 294 N.C. 661 (1978)
[…] Therefore, G.S. 44A-10 must be read to relate back only to that date when the contractor first provided “labor” or “materials” of the type protected by G.S. 44A-8 to the site. Since the only work furnished by plaintiff prior to 29 October 1973 (the date of defendants’ recordation of the deed of trust) was, as defendants contend, “surveying services”, plaintiff’s lien cannot relate back to a date prior to 29 October and must therefore be subordinate to defendants’ deed of trust.

Defendants base their argument on a comparison of former G.S. 44A-8, the controlling statute in this case, and amended G.S. 44A-8, effective 1 July 1975. The amended statute reads as follows:

“Mechanics’, laborers’ and materialmen’s lien; persons entitled to lien. — Any person who performs or furnishes labor or professional design or surveying services or furnishes materials pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property for the making of an improvement thereon shall, upon complying with the provisions of this Article, have a lien on such real property to secure payment of all debts owing for labor done or professional design or surveying services or material furnished pursuant to such contract.”

Defendants cogently argue that, since the amended G.S. 44A-8 specifically provides for a lien for the furnishing of “surveying services”, former G.S. 44A-8 did not contemplate that such work be lienable under its terms.