Frank H. Conner Co. v. Spanish Inns Charlotte, Ltd., 294 N.C. 661 (1978)
[…] See Assurance Society v. Basnight, 234 N.C. 347, 67 S.E. 2d 390 (1951). However, when a lien is validly perfected, and is subsequently enforced by bringing an action within the statutory period set forth in G.S. 44A-13(a), the lien will be held to relate back and become effective from the date of the first furnishing of labor or materials under the contract, and will be deemed perfected as of that time. G.S. 44A-10 (1969) codifies the established North Carolina case law doctrine of “relation back” as applied to mechanics’, laborers’ and materialmen’s liens. That statute says:

“Effective date of liens. — Liens granted by this Article shall relate to and take effect from the time of the first furnishing of labor or materials at the site of the improvement by the person claiming the lien.”

By virtue of this statute, a contractor’s lien for all labor and materials furnished pursuant to a contract is deemed prior to any liens or encumbrances attaching to the property subsequent to the date of the contractor’s first furnishing of labor or materials to the construction site.