Stanley v. Harvey, 90 N.C. App. 535 (1988)
[…] However, the court denied lessors’ claim for any other past due rent arising from lessors’ July 1981 demand for increased rent. Lessee appeals.

The issues presented are: I) as the relevant provisions of the summary ejectment statute allow ejectment only when the lessee’s estate has first “ceased,” whether lessors’ 16 July 1982 letter requesting lessee to “vacate” terminated lessee’s leasehold estate; and II) whether lessee is entitled to a refund of rent paid into court in excess of the rent required under the original lease.

pH

[1] Section 42-26 allows the remedy of summary ejectment in only the following cases: “(1) When a tenant in possession of real estate holds over after his term has expired; (2) when the tenant . . . has done or omitted any act by which, according to the stipulations of the lease, his estate has ceased; (3) when any tenant or lessee of lands [who owes rent or has granted a lien on his crop] deserts the demised premises . . .” N.C.G.S. Sec. 42-26 (1984).