Automatic Voting Machine Corp. v. Daley, 409 Ill. 438 (1951)
[…] We thus have a confusion of authority cited by both plaintiff and defendant assembled for us like a jigsaw puzzle of precedent which, while helpful, we do not feel is altogether determinative of the situation before us.

The question which we must ultimately answer is whether or not the act was intended to apply to the situation here. A practical and common-sense review of these transactions convinces us that it was not so intended.

Not all vendors of personal property are subject to the act. The statute in section 1 provides: “The isolated or occasional sale of tangible personal property at retail * * * does not constitute engaging in such business.”

In Herlihy Mid-Continent Co. v. Nudelman, 367 Ill. 600, we pointed out that even if a substantial portion of a business is the selling of tangible personal property it is not necessarily subject to the tax.