Herlihy Mid-Continent Co. v. Nudelman, 367 Ill. 600 (1937)
[…] Section 2 provides that “a tax is imposed upon persons engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this State,” etc. Section 1 defines “sale at retail” as “any transfer of the ownership of, or title to, tangible personal property to the purchaser, for use or consumption and not for re-sale in any form as tangible personal property, for a valuable consideration.” Not all vendors of personal property are subject to the act, however. The last paragraph of section 1 provides that “the isolated or occasional sale of tangible personal property at retail by a person who does not hold himself out as engaging in the business of selling such tangible personal property at retail does not constitute engaging in such business.” We have eliminated, by construction, certain other types of vendors where the sales involved are a mere incident to the practice of a profession, (Babcock v.