People v. Holland, 9 Ill. App. 3d 536 (1972)
[…] After the decision in People ex rel. MacMillan, the legislature amended the above section 114 — 12(b) of the Code by adding the following sentence:

“except that, if the order suppressing evidence is nonfinal according to Section 109 — 3 of this Act, the property shall not be restored and shall not because of such order be inadmissible in evi*541dence at any proceeding other than such preliminary hearing or examination.”

The legislature in 1967 also amended section 109 — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure to provide as follows:

“(e) during preliminary hearing or examination the defendant may move for an order of suppression of evidence pursuant to Section 114 — 11 or 114 — 12 of this Act or for other reasons, and may move for dismissal of the charge pursuant to Section 114 — 1 of this Act or for other reasons. If any such order of suppression of evidence or dismissal of the charge is aHowed and issued in the course of any preliminary hearing or examination, such order of suppression or of dismissal shaH be non-final, the State may not appeal therefrom, and such order of suppression or of dismissal shaH