People v. Taylor, 124 Ill. App. 2d 268 (1970)
[…] The defendant was subsequently indicted on the charge of unlawful possession of narcotics. The trial judge did not rule on the merits of the motion to suppress, but held that the granting of the motion by the judge at the preliminary hearing was res judicata. The State then appealed.

The issues in this case concern the effect to be given chapter 38, section 109-3 (e) of the 1967 Ill Rev Stats. It will be helpful to examine the recent history of this section and related section 114-12 (b). Before 1967, chapter 38, section 114-12 (b) provided in pertinent part:

If the motion (to suppress evidence) is granted the property shall be restored, unless otherwise subject to lawful detention, and it shall not be admissible in evidence against the movant at any trial.

The Supreme Court considered this section in People ex rel. MacMillian v. Napoli, 35 Ill2d 80, 219 NE2d 489. In that case, a judge sitting in the Municipal Division of the Circuit Court granted a motion to suppress certain narcotics at a preliminary hearing. At the subsequent trial the Circuit Court judge ruled that the suppression *271order was not conclusive in the criminal trial and that he would entertain a motion to suppress the narcotics as evidence. The defendant sought a writ of mandamus to compel the judge before whom her criminal case was pending to treat as binding on him the order of the judge at the preliminary hearing granting her preindictment motion to suppress. The court stated at page 81, 219 NE2d at 490:

The plain unambiguous language of section 114-12 (b) is that if a pretrial motion to suppress is granted, the evidence suppressed under such order “shall not be admissible in evidence against the movant at any trial.” If the people are not content with an order granting a motion to suppress, they have the right to appeal from such an order. (Ill Rev Stats 1965, chap 110, par 101.27.) The writ of mandamus will issue.