People v. Taylor, 124 Ill. App. 2d 268 (1970)
[…] The court stated at page 81, 219 NE2d at 490:

The plain unambiguous language of section 114-12 (b) is that if a pretrial motion to suppress is granted, the evidence suppressed under such order “shall not be admissible in evidence against the movant at any trial.” If the people are not content with an order granting a motion to suppress, they have the right to appeal from such an order. (Ill Rev Stats 1965, chap 110, par 101.27.) The writ of mandamus will issue.

Subsequently, the legislature amended sections 109-3 (e) and 114-12 (b), effective August 11, 1967. Section 109-3(e) now provides:

During preliminary hearing or examination the defendant may move for an order of suppression of evidence pursuant to Section 114-11 or 114-12 of this Act or for other reasons, and may move for dismissal of the charge pursuant to Section 114-1 of this Act or for other reasons. If any such order of suppression of evidence or dismissal of the charge is allowed and issued in the course of any preliminary hearing or examination, such order of suppression or of dismissal shall be nonfinal, the State may not appeal therefrom, and such order of suppression or of dismissal shall not in any manner bar, affect or be determinative in any subsequent proceedings.

The following was added at the end of section 114-12 (b):

*272. . . except that, if the order suppressing evidence is nonfinal according to Section 109-3 of this Act, the property shall not be restored and shall not because of such order be inadmissible in evidence at any proceeding other than such preliminary hearing or examination.

These sections now clearly provide that an order of suppression of evidence at a preliminary hearing is non-final; the State may not appeal therefrom, and such order shall not affect the admissibility of the evidence in any subsequent proceeding.