People v. Taylor, 50 Ill. 2d 136 (1971)
[…] In People v. Quintana, 36 Ill. 2d 369, at a preliminary hearing the defendant moved for and was granted a discharge because of a violation of his right to a speedy trial. The State’s Attorney then secured an indictment charging the defendant with the same offense. This court held that the order for discharge at the preliminary hearing was an appealable order under Supreme Court Rule 604 and was not subject to later review by the trial court.

In 1967 after the decisions in the above two cases,the General Assembly amended section 109 — 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1967, ch. 38, par. 109 — 3) by adding thereto subparagraph (e) as follows:

“During preliminary hearing or examination the defendant may move for an order of suppression of evidence *** and may move for dismissal of the charge ***. If any such order of suppression of evidence or dismissal of the charge is allowed and issued in the course of any preliminary hearing or examination, such order of suppression or of dismissal shall be nonfinal, the State may *139not appeal therefrom, and such order of suppression or of