People v. Damkroger, 408 Ill. App. 3d 936 (2011)
[…] On July 24, Damkroger filed a “petition *** to rescind the Statutory Summary Suspension heretofore issued in [case number 09—DT—408].” On August 14, the trial court denied the petition to rescind.

On October 1, Damkroger filed a motion in case number 09—DT—408 for issuance of a MDDE On October 9, the trial court issued an order directing the Secretary to issue Damkroger a MDDE The order recited the court’s finding that Damkroger was “a first offender as defined in [section 11—500 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/11—500 (West 2008))].” Section 11—500 defines a “first offender” as, inter alia, “any person who has not had a driver’s license suspension for violating Section 11—501.1 [(625 ILCS 5/11—501.1 (West 2008))] within 5 years prior to the date of the current offense.” 625 ILCS 5/11—500 (West 2008). Section 6—206.1(a)(1) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/6—206.1(a)(1) (West 2008)) provides that a “first offender” is entitled to a MDDE unless, inter alia, the “[t]he offender’s driver’s license is otherwise invalid.”