People v. Damkroger, 408 Ill. App. 3d 936 (2011)
[…] This discussion requires us to examine how statutory summary suspensions are issued. There are several relevant provisions. The first is section 11—501.1 of the Code (625 ILCS 5/11—501.1 (West 2008)). Subsections (a) and (d) of section 11—501.1 (625 ILCS 5/11—501.1(a), (d) (West 2008)) provide that, where a driver is arrested for DUI under section 11—501 and submits to a chemical test that reveals a BAG of 0.08 or greater, the police shall file with the Secretary a sworn report of the test. Subsection (f) (625 ILCS 5/11—501.1(f) (West 2008)) requires the officer submitting the sworn report to serve “immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension on the person[,] and the suspension and disqualification shall be effective as provided in [subsection] (g).” Subsection (g) provides that the summary suspension “shall take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the statutory summary suspension was given to the person.” 625 ILCS 5/11—501.1(g) (West 2008). Subsection (e) states that, “[u]pon receipt” of the sworn report of the officer, the Secretary “shall enter the statutory summary suspension *** effective as provided in [subsection] (g).” 625 ILCS 5/11—501.1(e) (West 2008). Also “[u]pon receipt” of the sworn report of the officer, the Secretary is to “confirm the statutory summary suspension by mailing a notice of the effective date of the suspension to the person and the court of venue.” 625 ILCS 5/11—501.1(h) (West 2008). The Secretary’s entry and confirmation of the suspension are contemporaneous actions. See People v. McKenna, 328 Ill. App. 3d 396, 401 (2002).