People v. Damkroger, 408 Ill. App. 3d 936 (2011)
[…] (4) That the offender is less than 18 years of age.” 625 ILCS 5/6—206.1(a) (West 2008).

Section 6—206.1 specifies “procedures” for “whenever a first offender is arrested for any offense as defined in Section 11—501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance” (emphasis added) (625 ILCS 5/6—206.1 (West 2008)). We conclude from this language that a driver’s status as *942a “first offender” is determined as of the date of the arrest for the current offense. In this case, we reckon Damkroger’s status as a “first offender” as of July 17, 2009, the date of her arrest in case number 09—DT—408. Section 11—500 defines “first offender” in relevant part as “any person who has not had a driver’s license suspension for violating Section 11—501.1 within 5 years prior to the date of the current offense.” 625 ILCS 5/11—500 (West 2008).