People v. Hardin, 203 Ill. App. 3d 374 (1990)
[…] See People v. Pine (1989), 129 Ill. 2d 88, 99.

Section 6 — 206.1 of the Code empowers the circuit court to order the Secretary to issue a JDP for restricted driving privileges so long as that person is a “first offender” as defined in section 11 — 500. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 95V2, par. 6 — 206.1.) We note, however, that both parties on appeal apparently misconceive which version of section 11 — 500 was in effect when the trial court made its ruling. The trial court ruling from which the Secretary appeals was made on September 28, 1989. The version of section 11 — 500 in effect on that date provides that a “first offender” does not include “any person who has *** had a driver’s license suspension for Section 11 — 501.1 within 5 years prior to the date of the current offense.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 951/2, par. 11 — 500 (eff. Sept. 21,1989).

It is settled that new legislation may be applied in pending cases.