People v. Crawford, 196 Ill. App. 3d 26 (1990)
[…] A stipulation of facts filed on August 11,1989, acknowledged two DUI arrests had occurred.

Sections 6 — 206.1 and 6 — 208.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 951/2, pars. 6—206.1, 6—208.1) provide that subsequent to a notification of statutory summary suspension of driving privileges, a first offender as defined in section 11 — 500 may petition the circuit court of venue for a JDP. Section 11 — 500 of the Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 951/2, par. 11—500) states:

“For the purposes of interpreting Sections 6 — 206.1 and 6— 208.1 of this Code, ‘first offender’ shall mean any person who has not had a previous conviction or court assigned supervision for violating Section 11 — 501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a conviction in any other state for a violation of *29driving while under the influence or a similar offense where the cause of action is the same or substantially similar to this Code, within the last 5 years; or any person who has not had a driver’s license suspension for Section 11 — 501.1 after January 1, 1982, or a previous statutory summary suspension as provided in this Code, except in cases where the driver submitted to chemical testing resulting in an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more and was subsequently found not guilty of violating Section 11 — 501, or a similar provision of a local ordinance.” (Emphasis added.)

At issue here is the definition of the word “previous” and the application of such definition to the facts of this case.

Defendant argues the word “previous” cannot be applied in its literal sense. Such a definition would merely mean earlier in time.